Park Case Question: Might Trees Remain Standing?
[…] In June 2021, a state judge threw out half of the park advocates lawsuit after agreeing with the city that Dwight resident Patricia Wallace and the park friends group do not have legal standing to sue the city under a state law that limits how municipalities may “take” open space.
That left only one legal allegation remaining in the parks group’s bid to stop the city from handing over the park to the housing builder.
That allegation — that the city’s park-transfer approval violates the Connecticut Environmental Protection Act (CEPA), or Connecticut General Statutes § 22a-16 — was at the center of Wednesday’s hearing.
Valentino kicked off the hearing by making the case for the city’s motion to strike from October 2021.
CEPA allows someone to sue the state or a municipality “for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction,” she said, quoting the law itself.
[Read the whole article at www.newhavenindependent.org/article/kensington_park_lawsuit]